Invivogen
Menu

STING

pUNO1-hSTING Unit size Cat. code Docs Qty Price
pUNO1 bearing the human STING gene
20 µg
puno1-hstingwt
+-
$371.00
pUNO1-mSTING Unit size Cat. code Docs Qty Price
pUNO1 bearing the mouse STING gene
20 µg
puno1-mstingwt
+-
$371.00

Alias : TMEM173, MITA, MPYS

Stimulator of interferon genes.
Transmembrane protein 173.

STING is essential for the IFN response to microbial or self-DNA, and acts as a direct sensor of cyclic dinucleotides (CDNs).
CDNs are important messengers in bacteria, affecting numerous responses of the prokaryotic cell, but also in mammalian cells, acting as agonists of the innate immune response.

Several non-synonymous variants of STING have been described in the human population. The prevalent human STING isoform, which contains an arginine at position 232 (R232), is present in ~60% of the human population and therefore, is considered the wild-type [1,2]. The hSTING-WT isoform is preferentially activated by 2’5’linkage-containing cGAMP isomers [3].

1. Jin L. et al., 2011. Identification and characterization of a loss-of-function human MPYS variant. Genes Immun. 12(4):263-9.
2. Yi G. et al., 2013. Single nucleotide polymorphisms of human STING can affect Innate immune response to cyclic dinucleotides. PLoS One 8(10):e77846.
3. Gao P. et al., 2013. Structure-function analysis of STING activation by c[G(2',5')pA(3',5')p] and targeting by antiviral DMXAA. Cell. 154(4):748-62.

Back to the top

Specifications

Human STING (pUNO1-hSTING)

ORF size : 1140 bp
Subclone : BspEI - NheI

Mouse STING (pUNO1-mSTING)

Genbank : NM_028261.1
ORF size : 1137 bp
Subclone : AgeI - NheI

Back to the top

Contents

- 20 µg of lyophilized DNA.
- 4 pouches of E. coli Fast-Media® Blas (2 TB and 2 Agar)
- 1 ml blasticidin at 10 mg/ml

Back to the top

Citations

Customer Service
& Technical Support

CAPTCHA
In order to prevent automated spam submissions, please answer the following question:
16 + 4 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
Shopping cart is empty